online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Phoenix roebelenii


Pronunciation: FEE-niks roo-pee-koh-luh
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Common Name: Miniature date palm, pygmy date palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 8'-10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Cream colored flowers are held on short, 1 ft (0.3 m) inflorescences and are followed by small black dates on the female plants (male flowers are borne on a separate plant). Although this palm is single stemmed most nurseries offer it in containers planted with 3 to 5 specimens. When grouped like this, the stems tend to curve gracefully away from the center of the clump creating an especially attractive arrangement.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: it tolerates poor, rocky soils.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Container Gardening
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Propagation: By seeds (they take about 3 months to germinate)
Native to: India where it thrives among the rocks and cliffs in the Himalayan Mountains.
Notes:

Source: Floridata - Pygmy date palm excels in containers of all kinds. Also looks great by patios and entry ways. Use clumps of these palms as specimens and to serve as focal point in a mass planting of annuals. Also nice combined with evergreen shrubs in a mixed hedge. This rugged little palm looks great indoors - just give it a bright spot and keep it out of drafts (and away from where someone could brush against the spines.

WARNING
Many palms are armed with dangerous spines and other sharp edges. But we are most likely to come in painful contact with those of smaller stature like the pygmy date palm. This palm has sharp needle-like spines arranged near the base of the leaf stem. These can easily penetrate skin, tissue - sometimes even protective clothing. This often results in painful infections and possibly other, more dire complications. Keep this plant away from children's play areas and walkways. Use caution and sturdy protective clothing when gardening near this and similar palms.

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates