Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Delonix regia


Pronunciation: dee-LON-iks REE-jee-uh
Family: Fabaceae/Leguminosae (bean Family)
Synonym: Caesalpinia regia, Poinciana regia
Common Name: royal poinciana, flamboyant tree, flame tree, peacock flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: For several weeks in spring and summer it is covered with exuberant clusters of flame-red flowers, 4-5 in (1.2-12.7 cm) across. Even up close the individual flowers are striking: they have four spoon shaped spreading scarlet or orange-red petals about 3 in (7.6 cm) long, and one upright slightly larger petal (the standard) which is marked with yellow and white.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: tolerant of a wide range of well drained soils from acidic to alkaline and from loamy to gravelly.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant

Propagation: Propagate royal poinciana from semi-ripe tip cuttings taken in summer. Best results come with bottom heat. Seedlings vary in flower characteristics and may take 10 or more years to flower.
Native to: Madagascar. It is widely cultivated and may be seen adorning avenues, parks and estates in tropical cities throughout the world. A casual visitor might think the Caribbean Islanders invented this tree they call simply "flamboyant." Poinciana frequently escapes cultivation and establishes in frost-free climates, including extreme southern Florida.
Notes:

Source: Floridata

Royal poinciana is very fast growing, about 5 ft (1.5 m) per year until maturity. It's best to provide protection from strong winds. Royal poinciana is drought tolerant, but does best with regular water in the growing season and very little water in its dormant season.

Royal poinciana is a spectacular shade tree in tropical climates. As a free standing specimen tree, it has no peers. Picture this beauty framed by a cluster of coconut palms! Royal poinciana tolerates salty conditions and can be grown near the coast, but not in openly exposed beach conditions. Royal poinciana tolerates hard pruning and can be kept at a small size, and even grown in the greenhouse.

Yes, there are down sides. Royal poinciana has shallow, wide-spreading roots that will not allow underplanting and the roots can be a threat to building foundations and sidewalks. The tree sheds large woody pods and brittle branches that get broken off in the wind. Seedlings will come up all around the tree.


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds