online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dioon spinulosum


Pronunciation: dy-OH-awn spin-yoo-LOH-sum
Family: Zamiaceae (coontie Family)
Common Name: giant dioon, gum palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: The 140-240 leaflets on each leaf are small, flat, have small marginal thorns and are tapered to a sharp point. The giant dioon is dioecious - it takes two plants to produce viable seeds. The female cones are 12 in (30.5 cm) or more in length and covered with a dense wool. Seeds are cream to white colored, oval shaped and approximately 1.5-2 in (3.8-5.1 cm) long and 1.1-1.3 in (2.8-3.3 cm) wide
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun
  • full shade

Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening

Propagation: The giant dioon may be propagated by seeds or by division and replanting of the attractive offsets or "pups" formed at the base of the plant. The seeds of the giant dioon are reported to be exceptionally easy to germinate
Native to: rocky, limestone evergreen forests in tropical Mexico (Oaxaca, Veracruz, Yucatan) at 300-1500 ft (91-457 m) above sea level.
Notes:

Source: Floridata

Care: An attractive and easily grown plant, the fast growing giant dioon prefers well-drained soil with regular water. Giant dioon is the most commonly grown Dioon by a considerable margin. Giant dioon will grow in soils having few nutrients, in limestone-rich soils and on moderate slopes. Although tolerant of poor soils, the giant dioon?s growth can be greatly improved through the application of fertilizers. Most growers find that a fertilizer having an even NPK balance, and supplemented with trace elements, provides a good start for cycads

Giant dioon is wonderful as a tub plant in a brightly lit spot in the home, on a porch or deck, or in a conservatory. The giant dioon provides an exceptionally exotic but nevertheless formal touch in any garden in warm temperate to tropical climates. A striking approach is to follow the Asian style, with large paired plants in containers or feature beds that flank driveways, doorways or gates. A single large giant dioon makes an excellent feature plant in a landscape emulating a tropical or desert setting, perhaps substituting for a true palm where a large crown is desired without a tall trunk. A giant dioon can also have a spectacular place in a small garden where space is limited. The giant dioon also makes an exotic striking understory plant beneath large trees or any structure that allows at least partial sunlight to pass through.


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates