online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Diospyros virginiana


Pronunciation: dy-oh-SPY-ros vir-jin-ee-AN-uh
Family: Ebenaceae (ebony Family)
Common Name: American persimmon, common persimmon
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: The flowers are greenish and inconspicuous, with each tree having only male (staminate) or female (pistillate) flowers, a condition called dioecious. The female lowers develop into showy orange fruits, up to 2 in (5 cm) in diameter, that are very astringent during maturation, but deliciously sweet when fully ripe. Several cultivars selected for fruit quality, seedlessness, cold hardiness and disease resistance are available.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Fall Foliage

Propagation: Easily propagated from seed, but named cultivars are grafted onto seedling rootstock.
Native to: eastern North America from New England, west to Kansas, and south to Texas and Florida. It is one of the most widely-adapted of trees, growing naturally in bottomland swamps, along stream banks, in upland forests, in fields, piney woods, and even dry scrub lands.
Notes:

Source: Floridata

Wild persimmons and their seedlings vary greatly in fruit quality and size. For the cultivated landscape, it is best to obtain named cultivars, and for most of these, you will need two or more trees. Plant persimmon trees in the natural area of your landscape where their fruit will can be shared with wildlife as well as children.

When you gently shake a persimmon tree, the ripe fruits fall to the ground. If you have to pull the fruit off the tree, it will surely pucker your mouth inside out! Ripe persimmons are delicious out of hand, and can be made into puddings and cakes. Frozen, they satisfy like ice cream, while dried persimmons are like dates. Persimmon wood is prized for its beauty and extreme density, and used for golf club heads and pool cues.

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds