Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Daboecia azorica


Pronunciation: day-boh-EE-see-uh uh-ZOR-ih-kuh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Daboecia cantabrica subsp. azorica
Common Name: Azores Heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 8"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: Racemes 2" long, of spherical, urn shaped, ruby-crimson flowers 3/8" long
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Azores Heath (Daboecia azorica) prefer well drained, acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Azores Heath (Daboecia azorica) is susceptible to Phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under Eucalyptus.
Propagation: root semi-ripe cuttings of Azores Heath (Daboecia azorica) in midsummer or layer in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: Azores
Notes:

Azores Heath (Daboecia azorica) is a compact shrub that will tolerate neutral soil and part sun.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds