online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Daboecia x scotica


Pronunciation: day-boh-EE-see-uh x sco-Ti-ca
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Scotica Heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 10"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: racemes 4" long, of ovoid-urn shaped crimson to lilac pink or white flowers 3/8" long
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases:

Phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under Eucalyptus.


Propagation: root semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or layer in autumn
Native to: Gardin Origin
Notes:

(Parents D. azorica x D. cantibrica) A compact shrub that will tolerate neutral soil and part sun. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates