Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Calamus rotang


Pronunciation: KAL-uh-muss roh-TON
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: Rattan Cane
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) produces star shaped, 3 pointed, cream flowers
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) prefers moist, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.

Propagation: sow Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring
Native to: Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) is native to Southern India, Sri Lanka
Notes:

Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) is an erect, climbing palm

Rattan Cane (Calamus rotang) care: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered light and high humidity. Throughout the summer, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water more sparingly in winter.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds