online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Dais cotinifolia


Pronunciation: DAY-ss koe-tin-ih-FOE-lee-ah
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Common Name: Pompom Tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 10'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Pompom Tree (Dais cotinifolia) bear rounded umbels of lilac or lilac pink, fragrant flowers
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Pompom Tree (Dais cotinifolia) prefer fertile, moist soil
Pests and Diseases:

Pompom Tree (Dais cotinifolia) is susceptible to spider mites when grown under glass


Propagation: sow Pompom Tree (Dais cotinifolia) seed at 61-70ºF/16-21ºC in spring. root semi ripe cutting with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: South Africa, Madagascar
Notes:

A bushy, rounded shrub or small tree that is deciduous in cooler climates.

When grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. In growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates