Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'


Pronunciation: AY-ser plat-uh-NOY-deez
Family: Aceraceae
Cultivar: 'Crimson King'
Common Name: Crimson King Norway Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 35'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: moist, fertile, well drained, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies

Pests and Diseases:

aphids, scale insect, caterpillars, mites cause leaf and stem galls, Verticillium wilt, tar spot and several other fungal leaf spots and root rots.


Propagation: sow seed in situ or in containers outdoors as soon as ripe. Graft in late winter, bud in late summer
Notes:

Plant details Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Source: Monrovia - This bold landscape tree creates dense shade with its large deeply lobed leaves. Reddish-purple foliage makes a distinctive statement in the landscape. Reddish-bronze fall color. Deciduous.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Watering can be reduced after establishment. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. Pruning time: winter.

Design Ideas
Great choice for a large shade tree in front of a large homesite or to shelter a more modest backyard. Best sized for boulevard and median plantings, public parks and insitututional landscapes. Naturalizes well into coniferous woodland settings.

Companion Plants
This superior maple belongs with other large contrasting evergreens such as Oriental Spruce, (Picea orientalis 'Atrovirens') and Austrian Pine, (Pinus nigra). Exceptional color companions include Autumn Gold Maidenhair, (Ginkgo biloba 'Autumn Gold') and River's Purple European Beech, (Fagus sylvatica 'Riversii').

History
The maple family holds just two genera with Acer the most well known and named for the old world Latin name for European maples. This large genus contains 200 species of trees and shrubs from temperate regions around the world. This is a cultivar of the Norway maple native to most of Europe and extending east to Turkey and Iran. It was introduced into America in colonial times. "Crimson King' was selected in 1946 from a group of seedlings of Acer plantanoides 'Schwedleri'.

Lore

Maple trees are tapped in Vermont to yield sweet sap used to create maple syrup

 

A caterpillar host plant for the Eastern Tiger Swallowtail and the Western Tiger Swallowtail  


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds