online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Daphne x burkwoodii


Pronunciation: DAF-nee ex burk-WOOD-ee-eye
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Common Name: Burkwood Daphne
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: pink buds pale pink to white flowers flowers are clustered in umbels individual flowers are 0.5"across bloom time is May and June strongly fragrant may reflower in early fall
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Pests and Diseases:

Fasciation, Southern blight, tobacco ringspot virus, wilt, crown and root rot, twig blight, aphids, scale insects


Propagation: sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early to mid summer and semi ripe and evergreen cuttings in mid or late summer. graft in winter or layer in spring
Notes:

Daphne x burkwoodii

  • a small, semi-evergreen shrub
  • 3' to 4' tall
  • rounded to spreading
  • dense and twiggy habit
  • old plants can sprawl a bit under the weight of their own branches
  • pale pink flowers are clustered in umbels
  • flowers fragrant
  • short internodes and buds crowded on stem
  • semievergreen foliage
  • foliage dull, bluish-green
  • small red fruit in fall
  • transplant from containers
  • requires excellent soil drainage, relatively low fertility and consistent moisture
  • pH near neutral
  • references indicate the need for limestone soil and high pH, but the validity of this belief remains unclear
  • partial shade to full sun

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates