Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Daphne cneorum


Pronunciation: DAFF-ne suh-NOR-um
Family: Thymelaeceae
Common Name: Rose Daphne
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 6-12'
Width to: 22'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: bright pink flowers 0.5" across fragrant blooms in April and sporadic in summer flowers are clustered in umbels
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Pests and Diseases:

Fasciation, Southern blight, tobacco ringspot virus, wilt, crown and root rot, twig blight, aphids, scale insects


Propagation: sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early to mid summer and semi ripe and evergreen cuttings in mid or late summer. graft in winter or layer in spring
Notes:

Daphne cneorum

  • a small, evergreen shrub
  • 6" to 12" tall
  • width at least twice the height
  • long prostrate branches
  • slow growth rate
  • medium texture
  • crescent shape leaf scar
  • sessile buds with 4 to 6 exposed scales
  • evergreen, narrow leaves
  • alternate leaf arrangement
  • pink flowers
  • prostrate growth
  • transplant from containers
  • prefers well-drained, moist, pH neutral soil
  • shade
  • prune after flowering

Plant info from:   University of Connecticut


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds