online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Diervilla sessilifolia


Pronunciation: dy-ur-VILL-uh ses-sih-lih-FO-lee-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Southern Bush-honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 3-5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: pale yellow flowers 0.5" across borne in 2" to 3" cymes blooms in July through August
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Pests and Diseases:

Powdery mildew, fungal spot


Propagation: separate suckers in early and midspring. Root softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: S.E. US
Notes:

Diervilla sessilifolia

  • a low growing , deciduous shrub
  • 3' to 5' high and wide
  • suckers
  • medium coarse texture
  • medium growth rate
  • superposed, sessile, buds with exposed scales
  • opposite leaf arrangement
  • yellow flowers
  • lanceolate leaf shape
  • full sun
  • tolerant of most conditions
  • prune in spring

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates