online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dendromecon rigida


Pronunciation: den-dro-MEE-kon RI-ji-da
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Tree Poppy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Tree Poppy (Dendromecon rigida) bear solitary, poppy like, fragrant yellow flowers, to 3" across
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Tree Poppy (Dendromecon rigida) prefer well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant

Pests and Diseases: Tree Poppy (Dendromecon rigida) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.

Propagation: surface sow seed at 50-55ºF/10-13ºC in autumn or spring. Insert softwood cuttings in summer or insert root cuttings in winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: California, Mexico
Notes:

Tree Poppy (Dendromecon rigida) is a spreading shrub with rigid, upright, shoots and lance shaped, leathery, glaucous, gray-green leaves, to 4" long.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates