online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dracaena reflexa


Pronunciation: druh-SEE-nuh ree-FLECKS-uh
Family: Dracaenaceae
Common Name: Reflexed Dracaena
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Notes:

Description

             Plant habit: upright; oval
Plant density: open
Growth rate: slow
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: alternate
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: entire
Leaf shape: lanceolate
Leaf venation: parallel
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: 2 to 4 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: white
Flower characteristic: summer flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: unknown
Fruit length: unknown
Fruit cover: unknown
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems; showy
Current year stem/twig color: gray/silver
Current year stem/twig thickness: thick

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in part shade/part sun
Soil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam; clay;
Drought tolerance: high
Soil salt tolerances: poor
Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Other

Roots: usually not a problem
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests

Use and Management

Reflexed Dracaena is not for every outdoor tropical landscape due to its unusual form. It is most often used as an interiorscape plant in malls and homes. Despite the irregular growth habit, it is probably best suited for the formal landscape.

Best growth is in partial sun outdoors or direct light indoors. Drought tolerance is good making it well suited for the non-irrigated landscape. Keep the plant away from direct coastal exposure since it is sensitive to salt spray.

Pests and Diseases

There are no major problems growing this Dracaena.

 
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: specimen; border; accent; suitable for growing indoors; cut foliage/twigs
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

 

This irregularly-shaped, tall growing Dracaena nearly grows into a tree. Specimens 15 to 20 feet tall are known to occur in protected landscapes and inside buildings. Leaves are unmistakably darker green than most other plants. They are arranged alternately around the thick stems.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS


Submitted by: iris
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates