online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Daboecia x scotica 'Silverwells'


Pronunciation: day-boh-EE-see-uh x sco-Ti-ca
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Silverwells heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 10"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: racemes 4" long, of ovoid-urn shaped white flowers 3/8" long
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: well drained, acidic
Pests and Diseases: Phytophthora root rot when heavily watered or grown under Eucalyptus.
Propagation: root semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer or layer in autumn
Notes:

Variety or cultivar: 'Silverwells' is a low-growing, compact, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate leaves and small white racemes of flowers from late spring to autumn.

Care:  Young plants may be more cold tolerant then older, woodier specimens.

Foliage: Light green in All seasons; Evergreen

Habit: Erect

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: lilgardener
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds