Plant Guide

Darwinia citriodora

Pronunciation: dar-WIN-ee-uh sit-ree-oh-DORE-uh
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Lemon Scented Myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 72"
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: Lemon Scented Myrtle (Darwinia citriodora) bear pendent to erect flowerheads, 1-1 1/4" across, with prominent, bell shaped, orange, red and green outer bracts.
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Lemon Scented Myrtle (Darwinia citriodora) prefer well drained, humus rich, sandy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Lemon Scented Myrtle (Darwinia citriodora) is susceptible to scale insects.

Propagation: sow Lemon Scented Myrtle (Darwinia citriodora) seed at not less then 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer, with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: Lemon Scented Myrtle (Darwinia citriodora) is native to Western Australia

Lemon Scented Myrtle (Darwinia citriodora) is an erect to spreading, bushy shrub with narrowly ovate to lance shaped, lemon scented, gray-green leaves, 1/2-3/4" long, sometimes heart shaped at the bases, with slightly recurved margins.

Care: In growing season, water moderately, applying a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds