online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Dillwynia floribunda


Pronunciation: dill-WIN-ee-ah floor-ah-BUND-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Swampy Parrot Pea, Showy Parrot Pea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) produces a profusion of yellow or yellow and orange flowers, 1/4" across, in leafy, spike like, terminal and axillary racemes.
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) prefer moist but well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) is susceptible to spider mites when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) seed at 64-70ºF/18-21ºC in spring after soaking in hot water. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) is native to Queensland, New South Wales
Notes:

Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) is a freely branching, softly hairy shrub with crowded, linear, warty, mid to deep green leaves.

Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with additional sharp sand, in full light and with good ventilation. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Showy Parrot Pea (Dillwynia floribunda) Pruning: Cut back flowered shoots to within 1/2-1" of previous years growth annually after flowering.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates