Plant Guide

Dipsacus fullonum


Pronunciation: DIP-sa-kus fui-LONE-um
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Dipsacus sylvestris
Common Name: Fuller's Teasel
Plant Type:
  • biennial

Height to: 6'
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Bloom Description: Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) bear oblong-ovoid, thistle like, pinkish purple or white flowerheads, 1 1/4-3" long, with stiff, curved, prickly bracts.
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) prefer any moderately fertile soil, including heavy clays.
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers

Pests and Diseases:

Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) is rarely troubled with pests or diseases.


Propagation: Sow Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) seed in situ in autumn or spring. Great for winter sowing.
Native to: Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) is native to Europe and Asia.
Notes:

Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) is a prickly biennial with a basal rosette of simple, oblong-lance shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, 12" or more long, covered in spiny pustules. Paired lance shaped leaves are born on upright stems in the second summer, joined at their bases to form a cup.

Warning: Fuller's Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) is listed as a Noxious weed in Colorado, Iowa, Missouri and New Mexico. Check your states listing to see if there may be a problem growing this plant.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates