online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Dahlia 'Akita'


Pronunciation: DAHL-ya
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Dahlia 'Akita No Hikari'
Cultivar: Akita
Common Name: Dahlia
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • perennial

Height to: 2-3'
Width to: 2-3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Decorative Chrysanthemum tricolor red, yellow, and white, 8 - 10" bloom
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: slightly acidic to neutral
Toxic:
  • Yes

Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children

Pests and Diseases: Overwatering and overhead watering will cause powdery mildew
Propagation: By dividing tubers
Notes: Can be grown as annuals or dug and stored in most zones. Staking is required of each flower on this big one.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: cocoajuno
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds