online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Alocasia infernalis 'Kapit'


Pronunciation: a-loh-KAY-see-uh
Family: Araceae
Cultivar: Kapit
Common Name: Taro, Elephant Ear
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • perennial

Height to: 12-18 inches
Width to: 18-24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Soil Type: acidic to neutral, likes bogs and ponds
Toxic:
  • Yes
  • Skin irritant

Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Suitable for Houseplant

Pests and Diseases:

mealybugs and scale insects may be problems. Fungal and bacterial leaf diseases are common indoors, bacterial soft rot occurs during propagation


Propagation: divide the rhizomes, or seperate offsets in spring or summer, root stem cuttings from spring to early summer, sow seed at 73ºF as soon as ripe
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: pepper23
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates