online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Mandevilla splendens 'Alice Dupont'
Plant Guide

Mandevilla splendens 'Alice Dupont'


Pronunciation: man-dev-VILL-luh SPLEN-denz
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Alice Dupont Allamanda
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Notes:
USDA hardiness zones: 10 through 11
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: year round
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: hanging basket; cascading down a wall
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Description

Height: depends upon supporting structure
Spread: depends upon supporting structure
Plant habit: spreading
Plant density: dense
Growth rate: moderate
Texture: coarse

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: opposite/subopposite
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: undulate
Leaf shape: elliptic (oval)
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: evergreen
Leaf blade length: 4 to 8 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: no fall color change
Fall characteristic: not showy

Flower

Flower color: pink
Flower characteristic: year-round flowering; pleasant fragrance

Fruit

Fruit shape: elongated
Fruit length: unknown
Fruit cover: dry or hard
Fruit color: brown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: typically multi-trunked or clumping stems
Current year stem/twig color: green
Current year stem/twig thickness: medium

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: slightly alkaline; clay; sand; acidic; loam;
Drought tolerance: moderate
Soil salt tolerances: poor
Plant spacing: 36 to 60 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: plant has winter interest due to unusual form, nice persistent fruits, showy winter trunk, or winter flowers
Outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

It looks particularly attractive twining along a fence or over an arbor or mail box. Foliage and flowers cluster toward the top of the fence or arbor several years after planting. Regularly heading back several of the twining stems each year will help generate new foliage and flowers near the ground. Rapid growth and profuse flowering have helped allamanda become popular as an annual in cooler regions where freezing temperatures kill the plant to the ground.

Growing best in full sun, allamanda needs well-drained soil and should receive ample moisture during the growing season. Flowers appear in greatest abundance during the summer but some appear all year in hardiness zones 10 and 11.

Pests and Diseases

No pests or diseases are of major concern. Plants are occasionally bothered by scale and mealybugs.

Source: University of Florida, IFAS


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates