online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Gaillardia pulchella 'Red Plume'


Pronunciation: gay-LAR-dee-uh pul-KEL-luh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'Red Plume' gaillardia, 'Red Plume' blanket flower
Plant Type:
  • annual

Height to: 1'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply

Notes:
'Red Plume' gaillardia grows 6 to 12 inches tall. Deep red, fluffy flowers emerge in the heat of the summer and stand well above the simple or lobed foliage. These showy flowers are attractive to butterflies and command attention in the landscape.
Planting month for zone 7: May; Jun
Planting month for zone 8: Apr; May
Planting month for zone 9: Mar
Planting month for zone 10 and 11: Mar
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: container or above-ground planter; cut flowers; accent; mass planting; ground cover; attracts butterflies; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)
Availability: generally available in many areas within its hardiness range

Description

Height: 1 foot
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Plant habit: spreading
Plant density: open
Growth rate: moderate
Texture: medium

Foliage

Leaf arrangement: basal rosette
Leaf type: simple
Leaf margin: lobed; serrate
Leaf shape: oblanceolate; spatulate
Leaf venation: pinnate
Leaf type and persistence: semi-evergreen
Leaf blade length: 4 to 8 inches
Leaf color: green
Fall color: not applicable
Fall characteristic: not applicable

Flower

Flower color: red
Flower characteristic: summer flowering; fall flowering

Fruit

Fruit shape: unknown
Fruit length: unknown
Fruit cover: unknown
Fruit color: unknown
Fruit characteristic: inconspicuous and not showy

Trunk and Branches

Trunk/bark/branches: not applicable
Current year stem/twig color: not applicable
Current year stem/twig thickness: not applicable

Culture

Light requirement: plant grows in full sun
Soil tolerances: acidic; alkaline; sand; loam
Drought tolerance: high
Soil salt tolerances: good
Plant spacing: 12 to 18 inches

Other

Roots: not applicable
Winter interest: no special winter interest
Outstanding plant: plant has outstanding ornamental features and could be planted more
Invasive potential: may self-seed each year
Pest resistance: no serious pests are normally seen on the plant

Use and Management

Gaillardia flowers are perfect for the cutting garden, and the plants can be massed in the landscape for a lovely effect. The small size makes it well suited for a ground cover. Gaillardia does well in heat and humidity and is perfectly suited to coastal gardens.

Plant the blanket flowers in full sun on well-drained soils. Shady areas or overly moist soils will cause gaillardia to rot. These plants are both drought and salt tolerant.

Pests and Diseases

Sweet potato whitefly can be a problem.

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Cooperative Extension Service, University of Florida, IFAS


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds