Plant Guide

Phlox divaricata

Pronunciation: FLOX dii-vair-i-CAH-tah
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Wild Blue Phlox, Wild Sweet William, Woodland Phlox
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 15"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade


Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: opposite, sessile, ovate to lanceolate, 2" long and ½-¾" wide, viscid-pubescent stems and leaves

Flowers: blue, convolute (twirled) buds, symmetrical flowers of 5 petals united to form a trumpet-shaped corolla tube; petals notched at tips in east and not in west; spring; slightly fragrant

Soil: moist, organic

Light: part to full shade, will tolerate sun in North if sufficient moisture

Pests and Problems: powdery mildew if hot and humid, also feeding from small mammals

Landscape habit, uses: shade, natural or woodland gardens, front of northern borders

Other interest: native to the eastern U.S.

Other culture: leaves drop and plants become partly dormant in dry, sun or heat

Propagation: spring division, summer tip cuttings, seeds

Source: University of Vermont

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7

Submitted by: suzi
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds