online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Rosa 'Desprez a Fleur Jaune'
Plant Guide

Rosa 'Desprez a Fleur Jaune'


Pronunciation: ROE-sah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rosa 'Jaune Desprez'
Cultivar: Desprez a Fleur Jaune
Common Name: Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose (Rosa) bears flat, fully double scented, pale creamy apricot flowers, 3" across
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose (Rosa) prefer moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases:

Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose (Rosa) is susceptible to aphids, leaf hoppers, spider mites, scale insects, caterpillars, sawfly larvae, cane borers, Japanese beetles, rose stem girdlers, thrips, rose chafers, rose midges, rose slugs, leaf cutting bees, rabbits, deer, black spot, rust, powdery mildew, canker, dieback, crown gall, viruses, downy mildew


Propagation: root softwood cuttings of Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose (Rosa) from first flush of bloom to summer. Root hardwood cuttings in autumn. Bud in summer. Sow seed in containers in autumn.
Notes:

Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose (Rosa) is a vigorous noisette climbing rose with arching growth and light green leaves.

Prune Desprez a Fleur Jaune Rose (Rosa): in late winter or early spring. For Maintenance: In the first 2 years, cut out only dead, diseased or damaged wood; train stems onto wires or other, preferably horizontal supports. From year 3, prune main shoots to within designated area for growth; reduce sideshoots by 2/3, or to 3 or 4 buds.  For renewal: Cut back 1 or 2 oldest stems to 10-18" above ground. Repeat every 1-3 years.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates