online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty'
Plant Guide

Bignonia capreolata 'Tangerine Beauty'


Pronunciation: big-NO-nee-uh kap-ree-o-LAY-tuh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Doxantha capreolata
Common Name: Tangerine Beauty Cross Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers

Height to: 20'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Tangerine Beauty Cross Vine (Bignonia capreolata) produce trumpet-shaped flowers that are orange, 2-3 in (5.1-7.6 cm) long and borne in clusters of 2-5. The fruits are flattened pod-like pendants 5-9 in (12.7-22.9 cm) long.
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Tangerine Dream Cross Vine (Bignonia capreolata) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Drought Tolerant

Pests and Diseases: Tangerine Dream Cross Vine (Bignonia capreolata) is susceptible to black mildew, powdery mildew, and leaf spot as well as dieback, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Tangerine Dream Cross Vine (Bignonia capreolata) seeds at 64ºF in spring or root leaf bud cuttings in summer. Layering can be done in autumn or spring.
Native to: Cross Vine (Bignonia capreolata) is native to southeastern North America, from Maryland to Florida, and west to Missouri and Texas. It occurs widely in uplands, lowlands, forests, and clearings, and is hardy to USDA Zone 6.
Notes: Tangerine Dream Cross Vine (Bignonia capreolata) is a fast-growing cross vine makes an outstanding screen when trained to a trellis. The vine will clamber up a tall pine tree, while brilliantly colored clusters of trumpet flowers cascade back down along the trunk.

Cross vine is one of the first red, trumpet shaped flowers to greet returning hummingbirds in early spring. 

Care: Cross vine will flourish under a wide variety of conditions, and spread by root sprouting if not managed. Plant at base of pine trees, along a back fence, or provide a trellis. The vine will climb to find sunlight. There are no pest problems. 

 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA 


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates