Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Schefflera arboricola


Plant Suppliers: Accents for Home and Garden
Pronunciation: shef-LER-uh ar-bor-ee-KO-luh
Family: Araliaceae
Synonym: Heptapleurum arboricolum
Common Name: Dwarf Schefflera, Dwarf Umbrella Tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 20'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12

Bloom Description: Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) produces upright, terminal, compound panicles, to 12" long, of red flowers; these are dollowed by ovoid orange fruit, to 1/4" long, becoming black with age.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full shade

Soil Type: Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) are susceptible to scale insects, thrips and mealybugs

Propagation: Sow Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) seed at 66-75ºF in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) is native to Taiwan
Notes:

 Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) is an upright, hairless shrub with leaves, 4-8" long, each divided into 7-11 obovate, stalked, short pointed,  semi glossy, bright green leaves, to 4 1/2" long. Leaves of juvenile plants have short, broadly spaced teeth.

Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) Care: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered or indirect light. During the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Pot on in spring. Outdoors, shelter from cold, drying winds.

Dwarf Schefflera (Schefflera arboricola) Pruning: When dormant in late winter or early spring, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent or healthy framework.

Source:  Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds