online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'Swamp Cloud'


Pronunciation: hi-BIS-kus RO-sa-sy-NEN-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Cultivar: Swamp Cloud
Common Name: Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) produces large, single, light pink to dark pink blooms
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases:

Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, Verticillium wilt, stem and root rots. Also susceptible to whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, Japanese beetles, and caterpillars.


Propagation: Sow Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes:

Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis) info: Rounded, bushy, evergreen, large shrub or small tree.

Uses: Grow in sunny mixed, herbaceous, or shrub border.

Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus Cultivation: Provide moderate humidity and ventilation when grown indoors. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Hibiscus need long hot summers to flower well. Many will regenerate from the woody base if cut back by frost.

Swamp Cloud Tropical Hibiscus Pruning: Pruning is rarely necessary. When required,In mid or late spring, trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry. Deadhead regularly unless seeds are desired.

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds