online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Dimorphotheca sinuata


Pronunciation: dye-more-foe-THEE-kuh sin-you-AY-tuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: African daisy, cape marigold
Plant Type:
  • annual

Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply

Notes: Origin: South Africa

Hardiness zones
Sunset
All zones
USDA All zones

Landscape Use: Winter annual in Phoenix, front yard wild flower gardens, desert landscape borders, desert restoration, annual ground cover over a large area for best effect

Form & Character: Uninhibited, free flowering, boisterous

Growth Habit: Branched annual to 4 to12" tall

Foliage/texture: Dentate medium green to gray green foliage, narrow to 2" long green stems, medium fine texture

Flowers & fruits: Ray flower, multi colored from white to orange to purple, will readily reseed

Seasonal color: Flowers in February to April

Temperature: Prefers cooler weather below 80oF

Light: Full sun

Soil: Tolerant, but best in well-drained soil 

Watering: Takes some aridity, let soil dry after flowering and through the summer to insure reseeding, leave area dry over summer. Moist, fertile soils encourage rank growth.

Pruning: None

Propagation: Seed

Disease and pests: None

Additional comments: Sow seed in late summer to early fall in Phoenix. Will reseed and colonize large areas for spectacular, dependable display year after year with only a small amount of winter rainfall. Can naturalize in the winter rainfall areas of the southwestern United States, especially coastal California. The cultivar 'Salmon Queen' has large flowers with pastel shades of salmon and apricot. The genus name Dimorpotheca is derived from Greek dis (twice), morphe (shape) and theka (a fruit), referring to the different kinds of seeds produced by the ray and the disc flowers. Source: ASU


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds