Plant Guide

Dicliptera brachiata


Pronunciation: dye-CLIP-ter-uh brak-ee-AY-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Branched Dicliptera, Branched Foldwing, Wild Mudwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: purple, sometimes pink
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • part sun

Soil Type: fertile, humus rich, moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies

Propagation: sow from seed, this one self sows so be warned?it may be invasive.
Native to: The United States
Notes:

Larval Host: Texan crescent butterfly. Distribution in the USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MS , MO , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

A caterpillar host plant for the Cuban Crescent and the Texan Crescent


Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates