online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Perennials Dactylis glomerata 'Variegata'
Plant Guide

Dactylis glomerata 'Variegata'


Pronunciation: DAK-ti-lus glahm-er-AH-tuh
Family: Poaceae
Cultivar: 'Variegata'
Common Name: Orchardgrass, Orchard Grass
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • grasses

Height to: 18"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: fluffy, pale green spikelets
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases:

several leaf diseases are common


Propagation: divide in early or mid spring, or in early autumn
Notes:

a densely tufted, clump forming, perennial grass with white variegated leaves. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates