online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Delosperma nubigenum


Pronunciation: dee-luh-SPUR-muh noo-bih-JEE-num
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Ice Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial

USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Pests and Diseases: mealybugs, aphids

Propagation: sow seed at 70ºF/21ºC or take stem cuttings in spring or summer
Notes:

Bright green, shiny, succulent leaves with 3/4-inch yellow flowers. Foliage turns slightly red in fall. Drought-tolerant, fast-growing.

Plant Type: perennial

Plant Form or Habit: low and trailing

Plant Use: As a ground cover, on hard-to-mow slopes, at the base of statuary

 

Propagation:
seed
stem cuttings
Light Requirement: full sun

 

Flower Color:
yellow
Bloom Period:
early summer
mid-summer
late summer
Height: Minimum: 2 inches      Maximum: 3 inches

Width: Minimum: 12 inches     Maximum: 3 inches

Foliage Texture: medium

Water Requirements: low

Additional Comments: Excellent for blocking weeds. Likes full sun and not-too-fertile soil. David MacKenzie suggests D. nubigenum would work well with drought-tolerant dwarf evergreens such as juniper or spruce. It also can be combined with clump-forming sedum for a colorful display. Native to the mountains of South Africa.

 Source: Cornell University


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds