Plant Guide

Dodecatheon jeffreyi


Pronunciation: doe-duh-KAY-thee-un JEFF-ree-eye
Family: Primulaceae
Synonym: Dodecatheon tetrandrum
Common Name: Sierra Shooting-Star
Plant Type:
  • perennial

USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8

Notes:

Basal clumps of lanceolate leaves produce leafless stalks with umbels of reflex-petalled flowers similar to cyclamen.

Plant Form or Habit: upright/vertical Plant

Use: In beds and borders, in pots, or as a specimen plant.

Propagation: division

Light Requirement: full sun/part shade

Flower Color: violet white

Bloom Period: mid-spring late spring early summer

Height: Minimum: 12 inches Maximum: 24 inches

Width: Minimum: 10 inches Maximum: 24 inches

Foliage Texture: coarse

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: This plant goes dormant in early summer. Plan ahead by planting other perennials or annuals nearby that will cover up the vacancy. Divide in early spring, or propagate by seed.

Source: Cornell University


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates