Home Plant Guides Plant Guide Plants Perennials Dicentra 'Burning Hearts'
Plant Guide

Dicentra 'Burning Hearts'


Pronunciation: dy-SEN-tra
Family: Fumariaceae
Common Name: Bleeding Heart, Burning Heart Dicentra
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Pests and Diseases: downy mildew, wilt, viruses, rust, fungal leaf spot. slugs and snails.

Propagation: sow seed in containers as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide carefully in early spring or after the leaves have died back.
Notes:
Height:
  10-12 Inches
Spread:
  12 Inches
Flower Color:
  Red shades
Foliage Color:
  Silver/grey shades
Hardiness Zone:
3,4,5,6,7,8,9
Sun or Shade?:
  Full sun (> 6 hrs. direct sun)
  Part shade (4-6 hrs. direct sun)
  Full shade (< 4 hrs. direct sun)
Wet or dry?:
  Average water needs
  Consistent water needs
Want to see wings?:
  Attracts hummingbirds
Need critter resistant plants?:
  Deer resistant
How fast should it grow?:
  Slow
  Medium
When should it bloom?:
  Late spring
  Early summer
  Midsummer
  Late summer
  Early fall
How's your soil?:
  Average Soil
  Fertile Soil
Sweet or Sour Soil?:
  Acidic Soil (pH < 7.0)
  Neutral Soil (pH = 7.0)
  Alkaline Soil (pH > 7.0)
What's your garden style?:
  Container/Patio
  Woodland/Shade
  Cottage
  Asian
  Eclectic

 

You’ve never seen flowers so red on a Dicentra until you’ve seen ‘Burning Hearts’.  The contrast between the blue-gray, ferny foliage and bright rose red, heart-shaped flowers is striking.  This plant forms a compact mound of foliage topped with arched flowering stems from late spring into early fall.  

It looks beautiful as a specimen in containers but could also be incorporated into the front of the border or along pathways.  According to Paul Pilon of Perennial Solutions, the compact height and early flowering capability makes this plant suitable for production as a spring flowering perennial, containerized plant, or even as an indoor flowering house plant. Source: Sargent's Nursery

 


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates