Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Diascia barberae


Pronunciation: dye-ASS-ee-uh BAR-ber-ay
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 10"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: loose racemes of flowers, 1/2-3/4" across, with small narrow "windows" and almost straight, downward pointing spurs
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases:

slugs and snails


Propagation: sow seed at 61 degrees F/16 degrees C as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Notes:

A mat forming perennial often grown as an annual. Deadhead often for more blooms. Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds