Brand name drugs online drugs ]>$[ buy brand cialis can now be ordered online.
Plant Guide

Diascia integerrima


Pronunciation: dye-ASS-ee-uh in-teh-GAIR-rih-muh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Diascia integrifolia
Common Name: Twinspur
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 12"
Width to: 20"
Bloom Description: Twinspur (Diascia integerrima) produces loose racemes of purplish pink flowers, 3/4" long, with broad, horizontal lower lips, concave "windows" and downward pointing, incurved spurs.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Twinspur (Diascia integerrima) prefers fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases:

Twinspur (Diascia integerrima) is susceptible to slugs and snails


Propagation: sow Twinspur (Diascia integerrima) seed at 61 degrees F/16 degrees C as soon as ripe or in early spring. Take softwood cuttings in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Overwinter young plants underglass
Native to: Twinspur (Diascia integerrima) is native to South Africa
Notes:

Twinspur (Diascia integerrima) is a creeping perennial. It may not bloom during hot periods.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds