Plant Guide

Damasonium alisma


Pronunciation: dam-uh-SO-nee-um uh-LISS-muh
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: Starfruit, Thrumwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • aquatic

Height to: 8"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: Starfruit (Damasonium alisma) bears numberous white flowers, 1/4-3/8" across, with a yellow spot at the base of each petal, that are produced in whorled panicles, 1 1/4-3" long.
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Starfruit (Damasonium alisma) grows in water no deeper than 6" or in wet mud at the side of still water.
Pests and Diseases: Starfruit (Damasonium alisma) is susceptible to larvae of certain moths.

Propagation: Sow Starfruit (Damasonium alisma) seed in seed trays or containers half submerged in shallow trays of water, as soon as ripe or in the following spring if kept damp. Divide rhizomes when dormant.
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Native to: Starfruit (Damasonium alisma) is native to W, S, and SE Europe
Notes:

Starfruit (Damasonium alisma) is a variable, marginal aquatic perennial with oblong or ovate oblong, floating leaves, 3" long.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9

Submitted by: george
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates