online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Dampiera diversifolia


Pronunciation: dam-pee-AIR-ah di-ver-si-FO- lee-a
Family: Goodeniaceae
Common Name: Blue Dampiera
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 3'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14

Bloom Description: Blue Dampiera (Dampiera diversifolia) produces solitary, dark blue flowers, 1/2" across, on short peduncles from the leaf axils.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Dampiera diversifolia prefers well drained, neutral to acid soil.
Pests and Diseases: Dampiera diversifolia is rarely affected by pests and diseases.

Propagation: Divide Dampiera diversifolia rootstocks and seperate suckers in spring; root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Dampiera diversifolia is native to Western Australia
Notes:

Dampiera diversifolia is a densely branched, suckering, prostrate perennial. The lance shaped to inversely lance shaped, hairless, leathery leaves, to 1 1/4" long, are entire or minutely toothed.

Dampiera diversifolia care: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with some mid day shade. In growth, water freely, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Pin It

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates