online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Dictyosperma album


Pronunciation: dik-tee-oh-SPER-muh AL-bum
Family: Arecacea/Palmae (palm Family)
Common Name: hurricane palm, princess palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: When young, the tops of the fronds twist and droop because of the flexible midrib which gives a curving appearance to the leaves. One distinctive characteristic that is used to distinguish this palm from Archontophoenix palms, is the pronounced erect young spear leaves which look like long swords. The crownshaft is also distinctive as it is light green, white or red and covered in gray to brown scales. The inflorescence appears below the crownshaft in a large branching cluster. The flowers are yellow to red and the fruits are bullet shaped and purple or black in color.
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Propagation: Propagate from seed, which germinates in 2-4 months
Native to: the Mascarene Islands where unfortunately it is almost extinct. This palm is a popular landscape item that is grown throughout the tropics.
Notes:

Source: Floridata

Care: Although the princess or hurricane palm can be tough and withstand strong hurricane winds, it is not drought tolerant and requires high humidity - doing best in warm, coastal areas.

The hurricane palm is obviously a useful palm for hurricane-prone areas near the coast. It also makes a very graceful looking specimen or accent tree and even may be used indoors when young.


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates