online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Diospyros kaki


Pronunciation: dy-oh-SPY-ros KAH-kee
Family: Ebenaceae (ebony Family)
Common Name: Japanese persimmon, Oriental persimmon, kaki persimmon
Plant Type:
  • fruits, vegetables
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: The oriental persimmon is a slow growing globe-shaped tree eventually reaching up to 30 ft (9 m) tall. The deciduous leaves are large 4-6 in (10-15 cm) in length. They emerge glossy bronze in spring and turn to gold to orange-red in Fall. Although the flowers are not especially showy, they give way to delicious orange, baseball-size fruits that remain even after the leaves have fallen.
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Needs well drained, slightly acid soils, but they can tolerate a wider variety of conditions than most fruit trees.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage

Propagation: Buy selected varieties on grafted stock. It is often used as root stock for oriental persimmon cultivars. Once established, they need minimal care and require little or no pruning. Fertilize three times a year as you would for other fruiting trees.
Native to: Japan and mainland Asia where they have been cultivated for centuries. They were brought to the southern United States in the 1870’s. The native American persimmon, D. virginiana, occurs from Connecticut to Florida and west to Kansas and Texas.
Notes:

Source: Floridata

Oriental persimmons set fruit without pollination, and the fruits are usually seedless. The astringent varieties are commonly left on the tree until soft and fully ripe, when they can be eaten out of hand or used in persimmon cake. Ripe persimmons can be frozen whole and eaten like frozen custard


Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds