online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dacrydium cupressinum


Pronunciation: dak-RY-dee-um koo-PRESS-in-um
Family: Podocarpaceae
Common Name: Rimu
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 30'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: female cones each contain a single blue-black seed with a red or orange aril
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: moist but well drained, humus rich
Pests and Diseases:

infrequent


Propagation: sow seed in containers in cold frame or root semi-ripe cuttings from mid to late summer
Native to: New Zealand
Notes:

Conical, later rounded, coniferous tree with dark green foliage. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates