online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks

Sign in



Plant Guide

Deutzia x lemoinei


Pronunciation: DUT-si-a x leh-MOYN-ee-eye
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Lemoine Deutzia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 5-8'
Width to: 5-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: white flowers small, less than 1" across blooms in late May borne in 1" to 3" corymbs showy plants become covered in flowers
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Pests and Diseases:

fungal leaf spots


Propagation: sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert softwood cuttings in summer, and root hardwood cuttings in autumn
Notes:

Deutzia x lemoinei

  • a small to medium deciduous shrub
  • 5' to 8' tall with an equal spread
  • twiggy, erect-branched shrub
  • medium texture
  • medium growth rate
  • mounded deciduous shrub
  • opposite leaf arrangement
  • sharply serrulate leaf margins
  • white flowers in late May
  • pubescent leaves
  • easily transplanted
  • prefers well-drained soil
  • full sun
  • prune after flowering
  • pH adaptable
  • renewal pruning is effective

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates