online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Deutzia scabra


Pronunciation: DUT-si-a SKAY-bruh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Fuzzy Deutzia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 8-10'
Width to: 4-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10

Bloom Description: Fuzzy Deutzia (Deutzia scabra) bear pure white flowers 0.5' to 0.75" in diameter flowers re borne in a panicle that is 3" to 6" long blooms after D. gracilis blooms early June
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Pests and Diseases: fungal leaf spots
Propagation: sow Fuzzy Deutzia (Deutzia scabra) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert softwood cuttings in summer, and root hardwood cuttings in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: zone 5-8
Native to: China, Japan
Notes:

Deutzia scabra

  • medium-sized, deciduous shrub
  • tall linear shape
  • 8' to 10' high
  • 4' to 8' wide
  • arching branches give a loose open appearance
  • coarse texture
  • medium growth rate
  • medium-sized, linear deciduous shrub
  • opposite leaf arrangement
  • unequal serrated leaf margins
  • white flowers in June
  • interesting cup-like fruit
  • easily transplanted
  • prefers well-drained soil
  • full sun
  • prune after flowering
  • pH adaptable
  • renewal pruning is effective

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8

Submitted by: Deano2u2
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates