Plant Guide

Dillwynia sericea


Pronunciation: dill-WIN-ee-ah
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Silky Parrot Pea, Showy Parrot-pea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs

Height to: 4'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) bears spike like terminal racemes of single or paired flowers, 1/2" across, in shades of yellow and red, apricot, orange, or pink.
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • mid summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) prefer moist but well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) is susceptible to spider mites when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) seed at 64-70ºF/18-21ºC in spring after soaking in hot water. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) is native to Queensland to South Australia and Tasmania
Notes:

Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea)is an erect, freely branching shrub with silky-white-hairy shoots bearin linear, warty, mid-to deep green leaves, 1/4-1/2" long.

Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with additional sharp sand, in full light and with good ventilation. In the growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Silky Parrot Pea (Dillwynia sericea) Pruning: Cut back flowered shoots to within 1/2-1" of previous years growth annually after flowering.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Joomla free templates