online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore. online medicine store usa best drugstore foundation online pharmacy
Plant Guide

Brimeura amethystina


Pronunciation: brim-MEW-ruh am-eth-ee-STEE-nuh
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Synonym: Hyacinthus amethystinus
Common Name: Spanish Hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
  • perennial

Height to: 8"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9

Bloom Description: loose, slender racemes of tubular, bell shaped, pale to dusk blue flowers that are 1/2" long.
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
  • part sun

Soil Type: fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases:

infrequent


Propagation: sow seed as soon as ripe or divide clumps in summer. Can be hot capped (winter sown) where hardy
Native to: Pyrenees
Notes:

Grow in rock gardens, beneath shrubs, or in an alpine house. Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants


Submitted by: distantkin
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds