online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online Brand name drugs buy viagra works with a drugstore.
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dahlia 'Bed Head'


Pronunciation: DAHL-ya
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Bed Head Dahlia
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 3-6'
Width to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Bed Head Dahlia produces 4-inch-wide salmon-colored blooms with an unusually tangled appearance.
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Bed Head Dahlia prefer humus rich, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Bed Head Dahlia are prone to Slugs, snails, rabbits, earwigs, aphids, stem borers, spider mites, caterpillars, cucumber beetles, capsid bugs, flower thrips, plant hoppers, powdery mildew, dahlia mosaic viruses, smut, fungal leaf spots, soft rot, crown gall, blossom blights (especially gray mold) and tomato spotted wilt virus.
Propagation: take basal shoot cuttings from tubers of Bed Head Dahlia when they have started into growth in late winter or early spring, and root under plastic cover or in a mist tent, with bottom heat. You can also start clumps into growth in early spring, and when shoots are 3/4" long, divide clumps into 2 or more pieces, each with a shoot, and plant out 5" deep after all danger of frost has past. Sow seed in early spring (do not come true to parents) and plant out after all danger of frost has passed.
Notes:

Bed Head Dahlia is a medium flowered, incurbed cactus dahlia. It flowers less abundantly than many other dahlias, but is striking nonetheless. 'Bed Head' is a lush grower and will benefit from staking. 

Uses: Back of the border; Cut flower 

Care: Provide full sun, except in the South, where some shade is preferred, and well-drained soil. Pinching off the first flower bud promotes a bushier plant. Use strong stakes, placing the first one into the hole at planting time. Deadhead regularly.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: guest
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates