online pharmacy reviews , buy viagra super active online pharmacy >>? viagra professional online
thegardengeeks
Plant Guide

Dalea purpurea


Pronunciation: DAY-lee-uh pur-PURE-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Purple Prairie Clover
Plant Type:
  • perennial

Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11

Bloom Description: Purple Prairie Clover (Dalea purpurea) bear spikes to 1/2" across, of rose purple flowers , 3 1/2 to 5 1/2" long
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer

Sun Exposure:
  • full sun

Soil Type: Purple Prairie Clover (Dalea purpurea) moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Purple Prairie Clover (Dalea purpurea) is susceptible to rust

Propagation: sow Purple Prairie Clover (Dalea purpurea) seed in situ or in pots
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Native to: Purple Prairie Clover (Dalea purpurea) is native to North and South America
Notes:

Purple Prairie Clover (Dalea purpurea) is an herbaceous perennial with upright, slender, ribbed stems and pinnate, downy. glaucous, gray or dark green leaves with thread like, inversely lance shaped leaflets.

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

PIN IT


USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12

Submitted by: Pectiwiccan
   0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET RSS Feeds
Free joomla templates